Privacy & cookie statement

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on March 25, 2020

 

SpicyTrip.com is a ‘mingling’ platform, where you are able to meet new people. SpicyTrip.com is an initiative from Spicy Media B.V. (Spicy Media). Through its services, Spicy Media will process privacy sensitive or personal data. Spicy Media values the privacy of its users and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data on our website and through our services: SpicyTrip.com

 

The processing of personal data

While using our website you provide us specific types of data, including personal data relating to you. We only collect, store and use personal data that is directly provided by you (for example via our contact form), or personal data of which it is clear that it is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other goals, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so. During the processing we stick to the requirements of the European data protection regulations. This means we:

      Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement;

      Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

      First ask for explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;

      Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

      Respect your privacy rights regarding your personal data held by us.

 

Spicy Media B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Use of personal data

By using the services of SpicyTrip and our website: SpicyTrip.com, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Personal data that is excessive to our purpose for collection won’t be collected and all personal data is collected and processed lawfully and fairly.

 

We use the following personal data for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy and cookie statement:

      (Company/user) name and address;

      Telephone number;

      Location;

      Pictures;

      Cities you like to visit

      Email address;

      Payment details;

      Information on your use of our website (such as IP-address, cookie ID, website and click behavior and referrer URL);

      Information (such as questions, requests, complaints, opinions, ideas) which you send us via email, contact forms or social media;

      When you apply for a job at SpicyTrip: your application letter and resume.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

      to grant access to the website SpicyTrip.com;

      to use the different features of our website and services;

      to contact you, in case you requested us to do so;

      to gain insight in the use of our website;

      to create an account;

      to analyze statistics and optimize the website, and to report on and measure the effect of our marketing efforts;

      to improve and evaluate our website and services;

      to keep you up to date about our commercial developments and personalized offers via notifications;

      to show you personalized content on our website, that fits your interests;

      to handle job applications;

      to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fits your interests.

 

Providing our services

We can use your personal data for providing our services, based on our contract with you. For this purpose, we use your name, address, contact details and payment details. We retain this information until our services has been completed. Certain types of personal data may be retained for a longer period, specifically in order to fulfil our tax obligations or other statutory retention periods.

 

Registration SpicyTrip

The use of SpicyTrip requires you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your username and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re- enter it every time you visit and use SpicyTrip. Your account will be available until you delete it, or until five years after the last activity.

 

We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us by creating an account or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities.

 

 SpicyTrip offers you the possibility to create a profile. Your personal profile data won’t be public by default, but you have the opportunity to select the personal data you want to make public.

 

We can send notifications via SpicyTrip regarding news about new products and services of my SpicyTrip. You can opt-out of these notifications at any time via your personal account.

 

Contact form and newsletter

 

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our services. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. We use software from a third party to manage and send our newsletters. With this third party, we have agreed on proper protection of your personal data.

 

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.

 

Other retention periods


 

 

 

 

 

 

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy and cookie statement. We may, however, observe a longer statutory retention period based on legal obligations.

 

Confidentiality & providing data to third parties

We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the development, hosting and maintenance and other tasks regarding our services, and our website. These partners may be based outside the EU. Your personal data will only be exported to those partners if we can assure proper safeguards regarding your personal data are in place and data processing agreements are signed.

 

Except for sharing with our partners, we do no nut under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

 

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Spicy Media or to the servers of a third party. The information stored in the cookies can be returned to our servers or those of the relevant third parties if you decide to visit our website again.

 

We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

     Technical and functional cookies: to offer the functionalities on this website and to protect the website. These cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow your user preferences to be remembered. So, for example cookies can be used to correctly display fonts, to remember your user session on the web server so you can view the website, or to remember a search term used to search on the website or a chosen filter.

      Analytics cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to optimize our website and services;

      Targeting/advertising cookies: to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests. We use these services in order to improve the relevance of online advertising for you, and we can gain insight in the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. By our use of these cookies, a unique cookie ID is given to you as a website visitor, so that you do not see the same advertisement twice. We only place these so-called tracking cookies with your consent;

      Social media cookies: to offer you the possibility to share information on our web pages via the different Social Media channels.

 

When you visit our website for the first time, we display a notification explaining cookies. We will ask your consent for the use of analytics, targeting/advertisement and social media cookies.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

Retention perio

Purpose

Kind of cookie

Name

Provider, location, guarantees and privacy statement

d


 

 

 

Google LLC., United States. Google is Privacy Shield-certified.

GA Audiences

Targeting/ advertising

Google AdWords uses GA Audiences to re-engage website visitors who convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behavior on different

websites.

 

 

Google LLC., United States. Google is Privacy Shield-certified.

Google Analytics

Analytics

Google Analytics:

     Registers a unique ID to generate statistical data about the use of the website;

     Measures the (return) visits to the website;

     Distinguishes between different types of users.

Google obtains a part of your IP address. We have not allowed Google to use your data for other Google services. However, Google may provide information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We do not have influence on

this.

Two years +

 

Google LLC., United States. Google is Privacy Shield-certified.

DoubleClick

Targeting/ advertising

DoubleClick improves ads based on what is relevant to a user, reports on campaign performance, and prevents website visitors from seeing ads that

have already been seen.

 

Facebook Inc., United States. Facebook is Privacy Shield-

certified.

Facebook Social Graph

Social media

Enables the website to pull Facebook elements, such as profile images and public Facebook posts

 

 

 

We have concluded agreements with these companies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. Please ready their privacy statements.

 

Disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

 

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Social media buttons

Our website includes buttons to promote and share webpages on social

networks: LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and these buttons set cookies. These buttons work through bits of code that are derived from these social networks themselves. Read the privacy statements of LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (which are subject to change) what they do with the (personal) data they obtain through these cookies. The information that these networks collect is transferred to the United States and stored on servers there. The companies are all Privacy Shield Certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view the certification of the social networks.

 

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. Our employees are instructed to take proper care when handling your personal data, SSL connections are in place to safeguard encrypted transportation of personal data to our web servers, we regularly update our software with the latest security patches and we perform tests to make sure our security measures are functioning as they should.

 

Third party websites

This statement is not applicable to third party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

 

Your privacy rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy and cookie statement. You have the following rights:

 

     Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;

     Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;

     Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;

     Right to be forgotten: you can file a request to remove any of your personal data that we processed;

     Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;

     Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data;

     Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data with your consent.

 

You should send your request to admin@spicytrip.com

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

 

We will usually comply with your request within 30 days. We may, however, extend this term if the request is complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of the term.

 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National supervisory authority

Of course, we also gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact us

 

Spicy Media B.V.

 

Website:

SpicyTrip.com

E-mail address:

admin@spicytrip.com